Complete list of autonomous communities and 56 LGAs in Enugu State
S/N OLD L.G.A NEW L.G.A HEADQUARTERS CONSTITUENT COMMUNITIES
1 ANINRI

1. Aninri East

Ndeaboh Ndeabor, Agboechara Ndeabo, Amakovia Mpu, Achiore Mpu, Anekeoji Mpu, Okomigbo Mpu, Ekoli, Okpanku.
2. Aninri North Negba Obeagu Oduma, Ukete Oduma, Amagu Oduma, Amaeke Oduma, Oduma Achara, Ohafia Ndumeze Oduma, Ezinese Oduma, Amanasato Oduma
3. Aninri West Nkwuesha Uhueze Nenwe, Emudo Nenwe, Amoji Nenwe, Agbada Nenwe
2 AWGU 1. Anike Ezinese Mgbidi Nkwe, Ezinese Mgbidi, Ezere, Awgunta, Aguleseugwueme, Eziobu Ugwueme, Nenwenta
2. Mbanabo South Owelli Amabo, Obodonasaa, Enugu Owelli, Owelli Ngeneugbo, Ugbo, Ugbonabo, Ogugu, Amoli, Enyimba Amoli
3. Mbanabo North Obom Agbogugu (Ugwuonwa) Agbudu, Isuawaa, Akanwu Agbogugu, Obom Agbogugu, Eziama Agbogugu, Obodoakpu Agbogugu, Ibite Ogbaku, Eziama Ogbaku, Ituku, Enuguoke Ihe, Enugunato Ihe, Enuguechi Ihe
4. Awgu Awgu Mmaku Agbo, Mmaku Ugwu, Agunese Affam Mmaku, Ezineri Mgbidi, Ogboli/Ohaja Awgu, Adogbalato Awgu, Ugwulesi Awgu, Ekpulambo Mgbowo, Ekpulato Mgbowo, Obeagu
3 ENUGU EAST 1. Enugu East Central Umuenwene Iji Nike Umuenwene, Obinagu, Umuchigbo, Harmony, Abakpa 1, 2, & 3
2. Njodo Emene Mbulu Njodo, Mbulu Anwuli, Emene
3. Iyiukwu Ukwuogo Nike Ugwogo Nike, Mbano Nike, Ogbeke
4. Enugu East Nkwo Nike Amorji, Ibagwa, Edem, Amokpo, Mbuluowehe, Trans-Ekulu
4 ENUGU NORTH 1.Enugu North Enugu Urban Council Umunevo Ogui Nike, Onuasata Ogui New Layout, Ogbete 1 & 2, Iva Valley
2. Enugu Central Aguowo Independence Layout, Ogui Nike, China Town, Asata Ward, GRA 1 & 2, New Haven, Right of Presidential Road up to O'Connor Street/Ogui Road taking left turn and passing subway/station Roads cutting across Okpara Avenue to the junction with Colliery Avenue through Old House of Assembly to Old Onitsha Road to the bottom of Miliken Hill
5 ENUGU SOUTH 1. Enugu South Uwani Amechi-Uwani, Obeagu, Ugwuaji, Obeagu Ugwuaji, Topland, Nkporo, Awkunanaw East, Achara Layout East, Uwani right flank up to depot Unipetrol on coming to Enugu from Awgu
2. Enugu West Obeagu Uno (Amaegbu) Amechi, Obeagu Uno, Akwuke, Akwuke Uwani, Gariki, Jioto, Idaw River/Awkunanaw, Ikirike, Achara Layout, Old Cemetry
6 EZEAGU 1. Ezeagu South Umana Ndiagu Umana Ndiagu, Aguobu Umana, Agba Umana, Aguobu Umumba, Umumba Ndiagu, Umumba Ndiuno, Obunofia Ndiagu, Isiagu Umumba, Obeleagu Umana, Etiti, Obeleagu Umana, Umana Ndiuno, Isigwu Umana, Agbaja, Umumba Ndiuno, Obinofia Ndiuno
2. Ezeagu North Iwollo Akama Oghe, Amankwo Oghe, Aguobu Iwollo, Iwollo, Neke Oghe, Amansiodo Oghe, Oyofo Oghe, Okpogho, Ihuonyia Oghe
3. Ezeagu Central Aguobuowa Eziama Aguobuowa, Imeziowa Ogwofiaowa, Ezemaowa, Ozom Mgbagbuowa, Umuaji & Ozom Aguobuowa
4. Ezeagu North East Ezema Olo Amagu Umulopka, Amandim Olo, Ibite Olo, Imezi Olo, Ezema Olo, Ogulogo Olo, Awha Imezi, Awha Ndiagu
7 IGBO-ETITI 1. Igbo-Etiti West Ogboze Aku Udueme, Ejuona Aku, Akutaraani Aku, Akutaraenu Aku, Oshigo Aku, Ihekwuani Aku, Ihekwuenu Aku
2. Igbo-Etiti East Amakaofia Ukehe Ojime Ukehe, Ezi Ukehe, Agu Ukehe, Umudule Ukehe, Amugwu Ukehe, Amakofia Ukehe
3. Igbo-Etiti Central Ogbede Ikolo, Ochima, Ohebe Dim Onyoho, Idoha Ozalla, Uwani Ozalla, Uwellu, Ohodo, Umunko, Ekwegbe, Ukopi, Diogbe Umana
8 IGBOEZE NORTH 1. Igbo-Eze North West Onada Ette Umuogboagu, Umuagama Ufodo, Umuogbo Uno, Imufu, Aji, Umuopu, Ebiega Ette, Onoda Ette, Ubere Ette, Odega Ette, Efuoda Ette
2. Igbo-Eze North East Uda Ugbaike, Inyi, Umachi, Okpo Amube, Ogbodu Ikpamodo, Amaja, Olido, Amufie, Ikpuiga, Umuogbo Ekposhi, Uroshi, Igbele, Uda, Agbo N'Omudaga Amachala, Umuokoro, Umuadonuowo
3. Igbo-Eze North Ogrute Nkpunato Igogoro, Abba Igogoro, Odumogwu Igogoro, Isiugwu, Owerreze, Nkpamute, Ezillo, Ugwuattama, Aguibeje, Iyionu, Umuida, Umu-Opu Agu, Onicha Enugu, Okata, Umuonu, Ogrute
9 IGBOEZE SOUTH 1. Igbo-Eze South Ibagwa Isiagu Ibagwa Aka, Ibagwa Aka, Iheakpu Awka, Aguiheakpu Awka, Uhunowerre
2. Ekete Ajuona-Iheaka Iheaka, Ekoyi Iheaka, Likke Iheaka, Ovoko Agu, Ulunya Ovoko, Ovoko, Ajuona Ovoko
3. Udeze Itchi Itchi, Itchi Agu, Nkalagu, Alor Agu, Unadu, Ohom Unadu
10 ISI-UZO 1. Eha-Amufu Eha-Amufu Urban Eha-Agu Eha-Amufu, Ihenyi Eha-Amufu, Mgbuji Eha-Amufu, Abor Isiala Eha-Amufu, Umuhu Eha-Amufu, Agu Amede Eha-Amufu, Amede Eha-Amufu
2. Isi-Uzo Ikem Ikem Etiti, Ikem Nkwo, Ikem Uno, Ikem Umuaram, Ikem, Umualor, Umuezeogbu
3. Amanyi Neke Mbu Mbu, Agudele Mbu, Akpoga Mbu, Mburuamanyi Neke Akpani Neke, Emeora Neke, & Neke
11 NKANU EAST 1. Asu Nkanu Eziaba Amauzam Ugbawka, Ovuorie Ugbawka, Isigwe Ugbawka, Amafor Ugbawka, Imeama Amafor Ugbawka, Akpa Amafor Ugbawka, Nara Umuawalagu, Amofia/Amagu Nara, Isiogbo Nara
2. Amankanu Idodo Court Amankanu, Amechi Idodo, Oruku, Owo, Ubahu, Eziama, Amechi Idodo, Mbulu Owo Ohani Amechi Idodo, Umuode
3. Nkanu East Amagunze Ihuokpara, Akpawfu, Obodo Uvuru, Isienu Amagunze, Onicha Amagunze, Ohuani Amagunze, Okeani Aniyi Amagunze
4. Nkanu South Umudara Mburubu Imeoha Nkerefi, Ohuani Nkerefi, Isienu Amofu Nkerefi, Enuogu Nkerefi, Nomeh, Mburubu
12 NKANU WEST 1. Awkunanaw Akpasha Akegbe-Ugwu, Akegbe Uwani, Attakwu Akegbe, Amodu, Okpebe Amodu, Amangwu Obuofia, Omoha Obuofia, Ndiuno Obuofia, Umueze
2. Nkanu West Obe-Uno Ishi-Ozalla, Etiti-Ozalla, Umuanee-Ozalla, Okorouba-Ozalla, Obeagwu-Ozalla, Obe-Uno, Obe-Agbo, Obe-Ugwu
3. Akpugo Nkwo Agu, Ogonogo Eji Ndiuno Ndiuno Uwani Akpugo, Ndiagu Uwani Akpugo, Obinagu Uwani Akpugo, Obuno Akpugo, Ndiagu Obuno, Ogonogoeji Ndiagu, Ogbozinne, Ogonogoeji Ndiuno Akpugo, Amugo, Ihenekwuagu, Obinagu Uno
4. Nkanu Central Agbani Amurri, Eziokwe Amurri, Amankanu Amurri, Umuigbo Amurri, Ogbeke-Ukruta Agbani, Mgbogodo Agbani, Amakpu Agbani, Eziaba Agbani, Ojiagu Agbani
13 NSUKKA 1. Nsukka West Ovogovo Okutu, Anuka, Ibagwa Ani, Ibagwa Agu, Utubolo, Alor Uno, Okpaligbo, Okpuje, Akpa Edem, Ozzi Edem, Edem Ani
2. Nsukka Central Nsukka Ihe n'Owere Nsukka, Obimo, Ajuona Obimo, Eziani Obimo, Obige Obukpa, Ogbagu Obukpa, Owerre Obukpa, Ajuona Obukpa, Nru, Nkpunano Uwani Lejja & Lejja
3. Nsukka East Umabor Ehalumona Idi-Opi, Opi-Agu, Ogbozalla Opi, Ibeku Opi, Ede Enu, Ede Oballa, Ehandiagu, Agu Umabor, Breme, Ezebunagu, Eha Azuabor, Eha Uno Ehalumona, Agbamere Ehalumona, Umuabor Ehalumona
14 OJI RIVER 1. Oji River South Okpuno Uno Ugwu Oba Ugwu Oba, Umuogbuagu Ugwuoba, Agbalaenyi Nachi, Okpuno Agude Ugwuoba, Agulu Ugwuoba
2. Oji River Central Oji-River Akwuachi, Oji-River Urban, Agbo Achi, Enugu Agu Achi, Ihe Achi, Ahani Achi, Etiti Achi, Isikwe Egwu Achi
3. Mmam River Umuome Inyi (Umuoha) Agbada Inyi, Umuagu Inyi, Enugu Inyi, Alum Inyi, Akpugo-Eze, Akpugo-Ezeugwu, Akpugoeze Agbada, Awlaw, Ubaha Awlaw, Etiti Awlaw
15 UDENU 1. Orba Ohom Orba Agu Orba, Ohom Orba, Orba, Umugwu Owerreze Orba, Ajuona Orba
2. Udunedem Ezimo Uno Imilike Agu, Imilike Etiti, Imilike Ani, Imilike Enu, Ezimo, Ezimo Agu, Umundu, Ogboduaba, Igugu
3. Udenu Obollo Afor Isienu Obollo Eke, Ibenda Obollo Eke, Ajorogwu Obollo Eke, Obollo Etiti, Obollo Nkwo, Obollo Orie, Ihakpu Obollo, Umuekwenu Obollo, Egali Amalla, Ifruoka Amalla
16 UDI 1. Ezedike Akpankwume (Ugwuocha) Apkankpume, Ibute Nze, Ezi Nze, Oghu
2. Ojebogene Awhum Ebe, Abor, Umuavulu, Abor, Ukana, Awhum, Okpatu-Ikeghe, Okpatu-Ibite, Umulumbge, Umuoka
3. Ugwunye Amaozalla Affa Egede, Affa, Amaozalla Affa, Amafia Affa, Amokwu Affa
4. Udi Udi Udi, Obioma, Abia, Agbudu, Obinagu, Umabi, Umuaga, Nachi, Oji Amokwe, Enugu Amokwe, Etiti Amokwe, Uwani Amokwe, Eke, Ngwo Asaa, Imeama Ngwo Asaa, Ameke Ngwo, Nsude Uboji Ngwo, Amankwo Ngwo
17 UZO-UWANI 1. Igbo-Ano Osoma Abbi, Nimbo, Nrobo, Ugbene Ezikolo
2. Adada Nkporogwu Nkporogwu, Nkpunato Nkporogwu, Akpugo Ezedike, Uvuru
3. Uzo-Uwani Umulopka Umulokpa, Ezziora Umulopka, Akiyi Umulopka, Adaba, Nkume, Ukpata,
4. Ogbodi Adani Adani, Asaba Ogrugu, Ojjor Igga
TOTAL
56 LGAs

 


Ebeano Home
 
© 2003 Dr. Chimaroke Nnamani. All Rights Reserved. For site problems contact webmaster@ebeano.org.